Privacy Policy

Creative Cities 21

Privacy Policy
Last edited: 8th Feb, 2018

  1. Vaysh Pty Ltd (ACN: 617 730 382) trading as Creative Cities 21 (‘CC21’, ‘we’, ‘us’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
  1. Your personal information and sensitive information (collectively ‘Information’) will only be collected, used, and/or disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(‘the Act’), other relevant legislation, laws and codes regarding your Information, and this privacy policy.
  1. By providing your Information you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. If you decline to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy, we may not be able to provide you with any of our goods and/or services.
  1. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason.
  1. External website links included on our website are not subject to this privacy policy.

Information that is collected by us

 

  1. When you deal with us, our website or social media platforms, we might collect the following personal information that includes, for example:
    1. your name;
    2. your date of birth;
    3. your contact details;
    4. your Internet Protocol address;
    5. your online usage information, including the method you used to access our website and/or social media platforms (through, for example, Google Analytics, Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel, etc);
    6. your online browser type;
    7. your bank, debit card and/or credit card details;
    8. your employment details;
    9. details about your education; and
    10. any complaint details.
  1. When you deal with us, we might collect the following sensitive information that includes, for example:
    1. your racial or ethnic origin(s);
    2. your religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
    3. particulars in relation to any disability you may have;
    4. particulars in relation to your health; and/or
    5. criminal convictions.

How we collect your Information

 

  1. We collect your Information through our website, our social media platforms, by you providing us with the Information when making a booking with CC21 or signing up for a subscription, and/or through your communication with us by phone, email, letters and/or other electronic communication methods.
  1. Calls to us may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

How your Information is held

 

  1. Your Information will be stored in multiple ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take the protection of your Information seriously and take all reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure or modification. Examples of our protection measures include:
    1. Passwords;
    2. Firewalls;
    3. Staff training, monitoring, and assessment; and
    4. Allowing access to Information only after the party seeking the access has satisfied our identification requirements.
  1. Your Information may be stored by our domain host, email provider and/or backup service provider. These parties may be located overseas.
  1. Your personal information may be given to third party email service providers to facilitate our newsletter marketing campaigns. They are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose.

 

Purpose of collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Information

 

  1. Your personal information is collected by us:
    1. to provide a better customer experience (for example through online “cookies”);
    2. for aggregated statistical purposes;
    3. for marketing purposes;
    4. to identify and contact you; and
    5. to provide you with our goods and/or services by using it to organise vacational placements, tours and functions with third parties.

 

  1. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, please let us know by email to hello@CreativeCities21.com.

 

  1. Your sensitive information will only be disclosed:
    1. as required by law; and/or
    2. as required for us to provide you with our goods and/or services.

 

  1. Your Information will not be sold to any third party.

 

 

Overseas recipients of your Information

 

  1. To provide our goods and/or services, your Information might need to be sent to recipients in the European Union, the United States of America and/or the United Kingdom.  

 

  1. Your Information will need to be sent to an overseas recipient as explained in paragraph 17 herein if you are seeking our goods and/or services for overseas vacational placements, tours and/or functions.

 

Accessing and updating your Information

 

  1. You have a right to access and update your Information held by CC21.
  1. To access and/or update your Information held by us please send your request to our Privacy Officer:
    1. by email to hello@CreativeCities21.com;
    2. by telephone call to +61 455 212 191; and/or
    3. by post to C/- Mr Geoff Steer, Level 2, 7 English Street, Essendon Fields, Victoria, Australia 3041.
  1. Unless an exception applies, we will provide you with access to your Information on request.
  1. The exceptions to providing you with your Information include, but are not limited to the following:
    1. the request posing a serious threat to the health or life of an individual;
    2. the request having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another;
    3. the request being frivolous or vexatious;
    4. the information requested relates to a commercially sensitive issue;
    5. access to the information would be unlawful;
    6. access to the information would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you; and/or
    7. the request involves information that is the subject of legal proceedings.
  1. You will be provided with a reason for any denial to a request for your Information.

Contacting us about your Information

 

  1. If you have any queries, issues, or complaints about CC21’s privacy policy or the handling of your Information, please contact our Privacy Officer:
    1. by email to hello@CreativeCities21.com; and/or
    2. by post to C/- Mr Geoff Steer, Level 2, 7 English Street, Essendon Fields, Victoria, Australia 3041.
  1. All complaints must be made in writing and will be responded to within thirty (30) days of receipt. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Get some of the best creative inspiration ideas and also go into the quarterly draw for a $100 Flight Centre gift card. Sign up to our newsletter!

T&C's apply, one prize drawn at random each quarter.

You have Successfully Subscribed!